Ski For Light Canada Privacy Policy

Approved by the board on August 23, 2021

 

Ski for Light Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, donors, volunteers, members and other stakeholders. We value your trust and recognize that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information shared with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Our policy regarding how personal information entrusted to us is collected, used, disclosed or retained reflects the principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that contributes to the identification of an individual and includes details that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.

Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information in this context.

Personal information collected by Ski for Light Canada

Ski for Light Canada collects personal information to support program and service delivery, to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with our clients, donors, volunteers and members, and for fundraising purposes.

Ski for Light Canada collects personal information when an individual:

  • Registers for an event
  • Participates in any interactive feature of our websites
  • Makes a donation online
  • Becomes a volunteer
  • Contacts us with an enquiry, comment or suggestion
  • Subscribes to a mailing list or newsletter

Personal information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Contact information such as home address, telephone number, e-mail address (when e-mail message was sent to Ski for Light Canada through the website, the time the message was sent and the IP address from which it was sent is automatically collected)
  • Demographic information such as age and gender
  • Credit card or bank account information
  • Language and communications preferences
  • Service or event-specific information such as name and phone number of an emergency contact individual, relevant health information, dietary restrictions and accommodation preferences.

Use of personal information

Clients and Customers

Registering for a service or event

When a client or customer registers for a Ski for Light Canada service or event they may be asked for personal information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, emergency contact information, special dietary requirements, medical information and accommodation preferences.

We collect this information to facilitate participation in the event and to provide the services requested. We will use the emergency contact information only as required in the event of an emergency.

Registering online

When registering online, the individual may choose to provide Ski for Light Canada with information about their personal interests. We use this information in order to send the individual information geared to their interests. An individual may change their personal interests at any time by updating their profile.

Ski for Light Canada may sometimes use e-mail addresses and phone numbers to investigate activity that may violate the terms of acceptable use associated with a particular Ski for Light Canada service offering.

Volunteers

Access by volunteer to their personal information

Access to personal information is restricted to authorized volunteers who have a legitimate reason to access it. A volunteer may access and verify his/her personal information subject to some exceptions, for example, the law requires that we refuse access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. If access is refused, the reason for refusal will be provided.

Volunteers’ personal information

Ski for Light Canada uses personal information about volunteers for the purposes of recruiting volunteers, establishing and managing an effective volunteer program, and for other purposes identified when the information is collected.  This includes:

  • Personal information collected in the recruiting process including information on application forms (contact information, personal and professional history, qualifications) and information collected from references
  • Information related to the volunteer’s services including availability, schedule, duties, and notes related to volunteer qualifications

Donors and other stakeholders

When a donation is made, Ski for Light Canada collects the donor’s name, address, and credit card or bank information for the purpose of processing the donation and issuing a tax receipt. As a form of appreciation, and to remind others of the ongoing need for support, Ski for Light Canada may publicly recognize the donor’s name, unless the donor indicates their preference not to be recognized in any way. The donor’s name may be published in association with the range of the dollar amount of the donation.

Donations may also be made in honour or in memory of someone, or to sponsor a participant in one of our events. Ski for Light Canada collects personal information about the recipient of the donation, or the family of the recipient in the case of a donation in memory, such as their name, addresses and contact information. We collect this personal information in order to notify the recipient of the donation. We do not use or disclose the recipient’s personal information for any other purpose unless they give us permission to do so. The donor has the option to decide whether they would like to be identified as the sender of the donation.

Mailing lists and newsletters

If an individual signs up for a newsletter, Ski for Light Canada uses their email and/or home address, as applicable, to send the newsletter and other information requested. Ski for Light Canada provides regular communications to its clients, donors, volunteers and other stakeholders through both regular postal mail and electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will be used for the purpose of delivering the mailing item, research and/or marketing. An individual may opt out of receiving such communications at any time by contacting us as set out in the “Contact us” section below.

Ski for Light Canada uses Mail Chimp, an online marketing platform, to manage newsletter contacts and send electronic newsletters. Here is a link to Mail Chimps privacy policy. Data collected via Mail Chimp is stored on servers located in the US. Under the US Patriot Act, US officials are granted access to any information physically within the United States (such as server farms), regardless of the information’s origin. This means that any information collected by an American server has no protection from the US government.

Website information

Generally, individuals can visit our website without providing us with any personal information. The site does use cookies and click-through tracking software. The site also logs information such as device details (e.g. mobile, tablet), IP address (a number that is automatically assigned to the individual’s computer or device when used to browse the Internet and from which the general geographical location of the device can be derived), and other related information such as page requests, browser types (e.g. Explorer, Chrome, Safari or Firefox), operating systems, date and average time spent on our Website. This information is used to analyze and understand site usage (e.g. which pages or sections are most popular and the times of peak activity), and generally to assist in planning for future improvements to our service.

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages viewed, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie,’ are downloaded to the individual’s computer. Many websites do this because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things such as find out whether the computer has connected with the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by viewing the cookie left there on the last visit. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide an individual’s email address or other personal information unless the individual chooses to provide this information.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers shows how to prevent the browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify when a new cookie is received, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Disclosure of personal information

Individuals have a right to limit what happens to their personal information; that is to say, with whom it may be shared and for what purpose. Ski for Light Canada does not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise disclose personal information without the individual’s consent, except as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Client/customer information

We will disclose an individual’s personal information internally only to volunteers who need to know in order to provide and support the services the individual has requested.

If a Ski for Light Canada participant wishes to limit the sharing of their personal information as permitted by law, the individual may submit a request to Ski for Light Canada specifying which items of personal information are to be limited and to whom these items are to be restricted. Ski for Light Canada will advise the individual whether the requested information can be restricted as requested.

Volunteer personal information

Ski for Light Canada may disclose personal information of a volunteer to others solely in connection with the purpose for which the information was collected, as consented to by the individual, or as required or permitted by law.

If a volunteer wishes to limit the sharing of their personal information as permitted by law, the individual may submit a request to Ski for Light Canada specifying which items of personal information are to be limited and to whom these items are to be restricted. Ski for Light Canada will advise the individual whether the requested information can be restricted as requested.

Social Media / Forums

If you voluntarily submit or post any information, photographs or other content to any Ski for Light Canada forums, Facebook pages or other social networking pages/sites, certain elements of your personal information may be automatically included in the posting, including your user name and email address, and this information may be collected and used by others. Ski for Light Canada has no control over and is not liable for the collection, use or disclosure of any posted user content by users of such forums and social media networking pages. Any personal information posted, used or disclosed via such sites is not subject to this Policy.

Legal requirement

Ski for Light Canada may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the disclosure of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the disclosure of records and information, or to protect the rights and property of Ski for Light Canada or otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Retention and disposal of personal information

The length of time Ski for Light Canada keeps personal information varies depending on the service and the type of information. Personal information is kept for as long as it may be reasonably needed for service, research, legal or business purposes. When personal information is no longer required for these purposes, it is securely destroyed or deleted.

Access to and correction of personal information

Individuals have the right to access and correct inaccuracies in the personal information Ski for Light Canada has about them in our records. To do so, they should contact Ski for Light Canada as described in the “Contact us” section below. To protect individual privacy, Ski for Light Canada will take reasonable steps to help verify the individual’s identity before granting access or making corrections to personal information.

Privacy breach

As soon as Ski for Light Canada becomes aware of a possible infringement of our Privacy Policy, we will take immediate action to contain, investigate and remediate the situation and communicate with affected parties, as required by law and our breach management practice.

Linking to outside websites

Links to third-party websites from Ski for Light Canada website are provided for the convenience of our users. Ski for Light Canada has no control over, and therefore has no responsibility or liability for, the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information. The inclusion of any link does not imply Ski for Light Canada’s endorsement of any other organization, its websites, or its products and/or services.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. Such changes will be posted on the Ski for Light Canada website.

Contact us

To review or update one’s personal information in Ski for Light Canada’s possession, or withdraw consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of one’s personal information or name from an email or other mail list, please email [email protected]

Individuals have the right to challenge our compliance with applicable privacy legislation.  For any inquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy, contact us by email at [email protected]

Further information on privacy in general and on individual rights in regard to personal information is available on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Do You Have a Question?

 

1 + 13 =

Get Involved, Get News, or Support our events!

 

How would you like to get involved?

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

Copyright ©2021 Ski For Light Canada

Privacy Policy

Site Designed Passionately by Tiga Design

English French